2022 | Agenda

See you on May 18!

9:20 am

Introduction | Virtual Welcome from Girls In Tech

Speaker(s): 
Christine Rodrigues – Strategic Alliances, Adobe APAC

9:30 am

Introduction | Welcome from Girls In Tech

Speaker(s): 
Jess Box – Managing Director, Girls In Tech Australia & Head of Growth, Linktree
Karen Katz – Board Member, Girls in Tech Australia

9:45 am

From Web 1.0 to Web 3.0 – What does the future of tech look like?

Theme: Future of Web

Speaker(s): 
Sandy Carter – SVP, Unstoppable Domains

10:15 am

Holding Your Ground

Theme – Future of Identity

Speaker(s): 
Megan Flamer – CEO, Mindful Under Fire. Head of Startup Programs, Monash University.

10:45 am

The Future of Commerce – Web 3.0, NFTs and Beyond.

Theme – Future of Commerce

Speaker(s): 
Harper Reed – CEO, General Galactic Corporation

11:15 am

Morning Tea Break

Speaker(s): 

11:45 am

Brand & Product Design – How do we drive experiences that have a lasting impact?

Speaker(s): 
Joy Marrocco – Telstra
Jessica Box – Managing Director, Girls in Tech Australia & Head of Growth, Linktree (Moderator)

12:15 pm

The AI Challenge – How can we ensure algorithms are making the internet better, not worse? (In partnership with McKinsey)

Theme: AI/ML

Speaker(s): 
Arwen Griffioen – Head of AI/ML, Linktree
Lisa Green – Group Owner, Customer Intelligence – Telstra
Helen Mayhew – Partner at QuantumBlack, AI by McKinsey (Moderator)
Fernanda Sassiotto – Head of Engineering – Trading & Market Data at Iress

12:50 pm

Lunch Break

Speaker(s): 

1:15 pm

In Person Workshops Session 1

Design, Data, Software

Speaker(s): 
Design – Making every nanosecond count: Hardware design for low-latency applications with Victoria Su, Optiver
Product with EY
Data – Finding your data avatar: Explore where you can best thrive in the data world and discover key skills and technologies right for you with Telstra

1:45 pm

Online Workshop Session 1

RMIT Online

Speaker(s): 
Product Design – Is co-design more than just a buzzword?

3:15 pm

Online Workshop Session 2

RMIT Online

Speaker(s): 
Email Marketing – How to create and implement a kickass email marketing journey!

3:15 pm

Afternoon Tea Break

Speaker(s): 

3:45 pm

In person Workshop Sessions 2

Business, Data, Software

Speaker(s): 
Software – Shireen Kamra and Nik Jain from Dynatrace: Perfecting the Future of Software-driven CX
Business – Jessica Smith, Luna Andreux and Taliah Lagioia from Servian: Utilizing UX to uncover the data your users need
Design – Lesley Dean and Kim Sharma from Fluent Commerce: Learn to build a tech eLearning course

5:15 pm

The Great Debate – To Capital or Not to Capital – What is best?

Speaker(s): 
Rachel Yang – Partner, Giant Leap
Samar Mcheileh – Scale Investors
Lucy Lloyd – CEO, Mentor Loop
Renece Brewster – Co-Founder & CEO, Visual Domain

5:45 pm

Closing Remarks

Thank you for joining us!

Speaker(s): 
Jess Box – Managing Director, Girls In Tech Australia & Head of Growth, Linktree
Karen Katz – Board Member, Girls in Tech Australia

Providing Inspiration

Hear executives, partners and luminaries share their vision for innovation.

Fostering Education

Expert-led workshops, best practices and exclusive product announcements.

Creating Community

Introvert, extrovert – There is no mold
to fit into.